Gleam Privacy Policy

How we protect your privacy.

Get Started

Here at Gleam we take privacy and security very seriously. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Gleam collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the https://gleam.io website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products or services offered by Gleam.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address. Users may, however, also visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Gleam discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Gleam’s behalf or to provide services available at Gleam’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Gleam’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Gleam will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Gleam discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Gleam believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Gleam, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of an Gleam website and have supplied your email address, Gleam may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Gleam and our products. We primarily use Email, Twitter, Facebook and our Blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of communication to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Gleam takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Gleam Campaign Users

Companies that use Gleam to run campaigns may require users to supply certain information to them.

Name + Email

By default each campaign will collect basic login information from users that includes their full name and email address. By entering campaigns you are accepting that campaign owners will have access to the information you provide.

Social Logins

Gleam also allows you to connect social accounts to your profile. Companies that have social logins enabled on their Campaigns will be able to see information related to accounts that you connect. This includes but is not limited to your social profile URL's and associated profile photos.

  • Gleam will never use or post to these accounts without your permission and will always require your interaction with the widget to execute any specific actions.
  • Gleam will only ever use information that you have made public or allowed us to access.
  • Gleam does not know or store any passwords associated with your social accounts.
  • If you wish to remove the link between Gleam and any social network, you can remove the Gleam Competitions app inside that specific social network.

Existing Users

Gleam is a distrubuted platform, which means that if a user is already logged into our widget they will continue to stay logged in across other Campaigns owned by other Companies.

Gleam does not provide any personal information to Companies that run contests until you complete at least 1 action in their Campaign. This means that you do not expose any personal information to Companies until you actively participate in a Campaign.

Cookies

Our Site may use Cookies to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site and Campaigns may not function properly.

Campaigns use Cookies to track information about users in order to serve them content. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Tracking logged in users across multiple Campaigns.
  • Tracking Viral Share users.
  • Tracking browser behaviours to show Capture campaigns.
  • Tracking mouse movements to trigger exit campaigns.
  • Tracked users referred by our Referral Program

Information Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant and stored securely. Gleam uses Stripe to process our credit card payments and no credit card details are stored on our servers. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor, and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available.

How We Use Collected Information

Gleam may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Notice To European Users

Gleam.io complies with the US – EU and US – Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks for protecting the privacy of data flowing from the EU and Switzerland to the United States, as set forth by the US Department of Commerce.

In providing our Service, we do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact we are largely unaware of what information is being stored on our platform and only access such information as authorised by our customers or as required by law.

Only you are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such information. As such, we are only the "data exporters" and not the "data importers" of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EU or Swiss customers, who control their customer data and send it to Gleam.io for processing, are the "importers" of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. In particular, Gleam.io's customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EU member state before sending personal information to Gleam.io for processing.

Gleam's primary business operations are located in the USA, by providing information to us you are agreeing that data can be transferred and stored outside of the European Union in accordance with EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

You can contact us directly via a support ticket to get a copy of our Data Transfer Clauses for your records and compliance.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Compliance With Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Gleam, or substantially all of its assets were to be acquired, or in the unlikely event that Gleam goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquire of Gleam or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Gleam has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at hello@gleam.io

This document was last updated on February 1, 2016

Connect With Us